FANDOM


The 90th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2017, and took place on March 4th, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. During the ceremony, AMPAS presented Academy Awards in 24 categories. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, was produced by Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd and directed by Glenn Weiss. Late-night talk show host Jimmy Kimmel hosted the ceremony for the second time.

Winners and nominees

The nominees for the 90th Academy Awards were announced on January 23rd, 2018, at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California, via global live stream. The Shape of Water received the most nominations and with 13 and 4; Dunkirk came in second with 8 and 3.

Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.

Actor in a Leading Role
Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
Denzel Washington Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Actor in a Supporting Role
Sam Rockwell Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer All the Money in the World
Actress in a Leading Role
Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Meryl Streep The Post
Actress in a Supporting Role
Allison Janney I, Tonya
Mary J. Blige Mudbound
Lesley Manville Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Animated Feature Film
Coco Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
The Boss Baby Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito
The Breadwinner Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
Ferdinand Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte
Loving Vincent Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mudbound Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water Dan Laustsen
Costume Design
Phantom Thread Mark Bridges
Beauty and the Beast Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour
The Shape of Water Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul Consolata Boyle
Directing
The Shape of Water Guillermo del Toro
Dunkirk Christopher Nolan
Get Out Jordan Peele
Lady Bird Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread Paul Thomas Anderson
Documentary (Feature)
Icarus Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Last Men in Aleppo Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed
and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes
Documentary (Short Subject)
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 Frank Stiefel
Edith+Eddie Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heroin(e) Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin James Sheldon
Knife Skills Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
Film Editing
Dunkirk Lee Smith
Baby Driver Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
I, Tonya Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jon Gregory
Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman Chile
The Insult Lebanon
Loveless Russia
On Body and Soul Hungary
The Square Sweden
Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul Daniel Phillips and Loulia Sheppard
Wonder Arjen Tuiten
Music (Original Score)
The Shape of Water Alexandre Desplat
Dunkirk Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread Jonny Greenwood
Star Wars: The Last Jedi John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Carter Burwell
Music (Original Song)
"Remember Me" from Coco Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez
and Robert Lopez
"Mighty River" from Mudbound Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq
and Taura Stinson
"Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
"Stand Up for Something" from Marshall Music by Diane Warren;
Lyric by Common and Diane Warren
"This is Me" from The Greatest Showman Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Best Picture
The Shape of Water Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
Call Me by Your Name Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges
and Marco Morabito, Producers
Darkest Hour Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
Dunkirk Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Get Out Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
Lady Bird Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
Phantom Thread JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson,
Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
The Post Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg
and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin
and Martin McDonagh, Producers
Production Design
The Shape of Water Production Design: Paul D. Austerberry;
Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
and Jeffrey A. Melvin
Beauty and the Beast Production Design: Sarah Greenwood;
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 Production Design: Dennis Gassner;
Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour Production Design: Sarah Greenwood;
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk Production Design: Nathan Crowley;
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Short Film (Animated)
Dear Basketball Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer
Short Film (Live Action)
The Silent Child Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
DeKalb Elementary Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O'Clock Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett Kevin Wilson Jr.
Watu Wote: All of us Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
Sound Editing
Dunkirk Richard King and Alex Gibson
Baby Driver Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 Mark A. Mangini and Theo Green
The Shape of Water Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
Sound Mixing
Dunkirk Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo
and Mark Weingarten
Baby Driver Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
The Shape of Water Christian T. Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce
and Stuart Wilson
Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer,
Paul Lambertand Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams,
Jonathan Fawkner and Daniel Sudick
Kong: Skull Island Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White,
Scott Benza and Michael Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland,
Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett,
Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Call Me by Your Name Screenplay by James Ivory
The Disaster Artist Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold
and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Molly's Game Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Get Out Written by Jordan Peele
The Big Sick Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Lady Bird Written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor;
Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Written by Martin McDonagh

Honorary Award